West Palm Beach Domestic Violence Defense Lawyer
[…] You may be surprised to find that you can be charged with domestic violence even if you aren’t married or related to the accuser. Under Florida law, a household member can be:
- Your wife or husband
- Your ex-wife or ex-husband
- Your biological children
- Your stepchildren
- Your grandchildren
- Your parents
- A person you’ve had a child with
- Unrelated people who currently live with you as a family
- Unrelated people who previously lived with you as a family
Another lesser-known, but very important, definition related to domestic violence comes from Florida Statutes § 784.046:
“‘Dating violence’ means violence between individuals who have or have had a continuing and significant relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.”
Said another way, even if you’ve never shared a home with the accuser, certain charges can be considered domestic violence/dating violence in specific scenarios.
Types of Domestic Violence
There are many types of domestic violence beyond physical assault.