West Palm Beach Domestic Violence Defense Lawyer
[…] The best place to start is to hire a reliable, skilled West Palm Beach domestic violence lawyer.
If you’re convicted, the potential penalties can impact your life for years to come. This is why it’s so important to work with a dedicated, knowledgeable attorney like Andrew Simko of The DUI Center.
If you or a loved one has been charged with any kind of domestic violence, call (561) 951-1264 for your free case evaluation.
How Does Florida Law Define Domestic Violence?
The Florida Statutes § 741.28 defines domestic violence as:
“Any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.”
You may be surprised to find that you can be charged with domestic violence even if you aren’t married or related to the accuser. Under Florida law, a household member can be:
- Your wife or husband
- Your ex-wife or ex-husband
- Your biological children
- Your stepchildren
- Your grandchildren