West Palm Beach Domestic Violence Defense Lawyer
[…] These qualities are exactly what you can expect when you work with Andrew Simko of The DUI Center. If you or a loved one are facing domestic violence charges in West Palm Beach, call The DUI Center now at (561) 951-1264 for your free consultation.
West Palm Beach Domestic Violence Lawyer FAQs
Can charges be dropped in a domestic violence case in West Palm Beach?
Charges in a domestic violence case in West Palm Beach can only be dropped by the prosecution, not by the victim. This is because, per the Florida Statutes § 741.2901:
“Criminal prosecution shall be the favored method of enforcing compliance with injunctions for protection against domestic violence as both length and severity of sentence for those found to have committed the crime of domestic violence can be greater.”
Working with a dedicated, attentive West Palm Beach domestic violence lawyer who can launch their own independent investigation into your case is the best path forward.